Fast Growth 50 Conference Panellists Announced

Meet some of the speakers at our February 20th Conference in Edmonton

by Andrew Williams


This year's Fast Growth 50 Conference is all about 'big growth ideas' and we've invited some speakers that fit the bill perfectly. Featuring a mixture of Fast Growth 50 winners and business experts from across Canada, these speakers will help attendees conceive of and execute big growth ideas.

Keynote Speaker – Scott Larson, CEO, UrtheCast

scott_larson_headshotThe conference will feature an inspirational keynote address from Scott Larson, CEO of UrtheCast. UrtheCast developed the first high-definition streaming video platform of Earth and is now selling its services to companies across the world. Scott Larson will tell of how he conceived of putting high definition cameras on the International Space Station and how he made an internationally recognized business out of it.

Mr. Larson’s career bridges technology and finance in both entrepreneurial and investment banking roles. He has directly advised over 75 companies on their corporate finance strategies assisting them through the capital raising process; from structuring, facilitating, and ultimately closing. He helped start one of the original online financial portals, launched in 1995, and then spent the next five years directly involved in online portal development and online asset management.

Panellists

002_menwork_storyimage_002Troy Ferguson, President and CEO, Redrock Camps

Troy Ferguson planted trees in Ontario, then in B.C. and then in Alberta. And it was in these places, or more specifically in running the bush camps provided for the planters to live in, where Ferguson says he learned everything he needed to know to be successful as president and CEO of Redrock Camps. Ferguson, who started Redrock in 2006 with his wife, Lois, as well as financial partners who have now left, says he “cut his teeth in remote logistics – taking care of people in the middle of nowhere.” But perhaps a better way of putting this is that in the bush he realized what was wrong with work camps and how he could offer something better. [Read Troy's full Alberta Venture article]

devfactoChris Izquierdo, President and CEO, DevFacto

Two $500 cheques started Alberta’s newest multi-million-dollar high-tech company. Rather than apply for a loan, business partners Christians Izquierdo and David Cronin wrote the cheques themselves and with just $1,000 in capital formed DevFacto Technologies Inc. [Read Chris's full Alberta Venture article]

 

Piers Fothergill, Tera Environmental Consultants

Piers Fothergill has been the President of TERA since January 2007. During his tenure in this position, TERA has more than tripled in size and become more diverse in terms of capabilities, services and client base. He is primarily responsible for the administrative side of the business. In his past role as a senior environmental planner, Mr. Fothergill's expertise was in project management and implementation of environmental assessments and protection plans for the oil and gas industry. His project management experience includes assembling and coordinating large multidisciplinary teams through numerous federal and provincial jurisdictions. Mr. Fothergill's technical strengths lie in route selection of linear developments; terrain analysis; selection and assessment of watercourse crossings; government liaison and regulatory process; and overall project management. Prior to becoming the president of TERA, Mr. Fothergill was very active in the management of the environmental assessments of the Mackenzie Gas Project and Alliance Pipeline. He has provided expert testimony for Alberta Energy and Utilities Board (EUB), Alberta Energy Resources Conservation Board (ERCB), British Columbia Utilities Commission (BCUC) and National Energy Board (NEB) hearings.

John Stevens, President, Entrec - #4 on the 2014 FG50 List

Mr. Stevens was the Interim CEO of G.L.M. Industries L.P. from November 2010 until March 2011 and CFO of that company from April 2010 until January 2011. Prior thereto, Mr. Stevens was the President and a Director of NC Services Group Ltd. from May 2007 until October 2009 and CEO of that company from November 2008 until October 2009. Mr. Stevens was the Senior Vice President of Eveready Inc. from August 2006 until May 2007 and the CFO of Eveready Inc. from September 2002 until May 2007. Mr. Stevens has held various accounting positions, including CFO, of Nilsson Bros. Inc., a meat packing, livestock and food processing company, from 1990 to 2002. Mr. Stevens received his Bachelor of Commerce degree from the University of Alberta in 1989 and has been a member of the Society of Management Accountants since 1993.

Click here for more information

Conference Info
Location: Delta Edmonton South Hotel and Conference Centre, Edmonton, Alberta
Date: February 20th, 2014
Conference: 11:30am – 4:30pm
Awards Reception and Celebration: 5:00 – 8:00pm

Free parking and special room rates are available.

 

Click on the column heads to sort by that criterion
Rank Company Head Office Gross Revenue -
Most Recent Year
($ million)
3 yr Annualized
Revenue
Growth
(%)
3 yr Annualized
Asset
Growth
(%)
1Redrock Camps   [*]Calgary25-505.00115.10
2DCRAirdrie10-250.00253.00
3Western ManufacturingHythe50-1005.00177.10
4Entrec   [*]Spruce Grove13221.00185.90
5Metalcare GroupFort McMurray25-500.00123.00
6NCS Oilfield ServicesCalgary50-10010.00144.90
7DevFactoEdmonton5-100.00122.10
8Camex Equipment Sales & RentalsNisku100-1,00025.0024.90
9Donald RiggingCalgary5-100.0070.80
10LJ Welding AutomationEdmonton10-255.0066.40
11Stealth Energy ServicesCalgary10-255.0042.70
12ClearStream EnergySherwood Park100-1,000100.0051.90
13Pinnacle Wealth BrokersCalgary10-250.00239.10
14Titan Logix   [*]Edmonton187.0039.20
15C4i Consultants   [*]Calgary0-50.0071.90
16Cervus EquipmentCalgary734469.0024.10
17Rockwood Custom HomesCalgary10-250.00139.30
18Ontracks EAM ConsultingEdmonton5-100.0059.90
19CDN ControlsGrande Prairie10-250.000.00
20AltaGasCalgary14501,222.0046.80
21Quercus SolutionsEdmonton0-50.0044.80
22Tera Environmental ConsultantsCalgary50-10025.0047.10
233C Information SolutionsEdmonton5-105.0029.00
24Bursting SilverCalgary0-50.0049.00
25Tekarra Project Services   [*]Calgary0-50.000.00
26B&B Demolition   [*]Edmonton5-105.0027.80
27ComplyWorksCalgary5-100.0034.80
28VistaVu SolutionsCalgary0-50.0035.60
29Enerbuilt TechnologiesNisku5-105.0028.20
30Bankers PetroleumCalgary432170.0033.20
31Hyduke Energy Services   [*]Nisku10866.0019.50
32Mainland Information SystemCalgary50-10025.0035.40
33PanelflexCalgary5-100.000.00
34High Arctic Energy ServicesRed Deer146119.0014.50
35Cybertech AutomationEdmonton10-255.0017.50
36Yardstick SoftwareEdmonton5-105.0017.70
37PMC Precision ManufacturingCalgary5-100.0030.20
38Liberty Security SystemsEdmonton5-105.0093.50
39FamosoEdmonton25-5010.00107.00
40Silver Creek SoftwareEdmonton0-50.0043.30
41AOG InternationalLeduc0-50.0037.20
42AutoCanada   [*]Edmonton1104870.0025.30
43FourQuest EnergyEdmonton25-5010.0077.40
44Paramount PartsFort McMurray10-2510.0018.70
45PHX Energy ServicesCalgary302197.0022.40
46Q’Max SolutionsCalgary100-1,000100.0029.40
47Northridge Energy Development GroupCalgary10-255.0045.90
48Aaron Machine ShopCalgary5-100.0021.30
49Danatec Educational ServicesCalgary5-100.0031.90
50Pandell   [*]Calgary10-255.000.00