Stockwatch 2013 Chart

The best-performing Alberta-based stocks of 2013

Click on column heads to sort by that data
Click on company names to see today's Google Finance data
2013
Rank
Company Price-to-book (%) Price-to-cash flow ratio(%) Weighted average cost of capital (%) Price-to-earnings ratio (%) Total Return YTD (%) Market Cap ($) Revenue for the trailing 12 months ($)
1Suncor Energy1.36.313.311.917.455,132,233,72839,223,000,064
2Imperial Oil2.211.910.212.87.038,777,655,29630,890,000,384
3Canadian Natural Resources1.55.712.017.422.537,523,267,58415,978,000,384
4Enbridge4.311.35.941.24.235,677,761,53632,034,999,808
5TransCanada2.08.95.121.93.633,015,156,7368,553,999,872
6Husky Energy1.55.810.414.27.129,535,641,60023,156,000,256
7Canadian Pacific 4.716.29.628.063.028,614,395,9046,028,000,000
8Cenovus Energy2.37.211.222.5-4.223,588,259,84017,633,999,616
9Crescent Point Energy1.88.110.291.713.715,882,267,6482,671,958,976
10Encana2.65.58.715.76.614,965,601,2806,134,411,424
11Agrium1.99.18.910.7-0.714,324,338,68816,641,285,142
12Talisman Energy1.36.69.5n/a16.213,203,255,2965,149,019,956
13Shaw Communications2.98.16.316.011.411,173,013,5045,142,000,128
14Pembina Pipeline2.317.36.632.527.010,701,347,8405,026,599,936
15Canadian Oil Sands2.15.710.210.86.69,771,334,6564,038,000,000
16Canadian Utilities2.57.25.715.44.39,449,307,1363,331,000,000
17ARC Resources2.611.710.531.722.49,008,813,0561,360,800,000
18Tourmaline oil2.616.99.7100.638.78,185,732,608642,059,008
19Inter Pipeline4.314.45.0n/a11.67,544,570,3681,306,958,016
20MEG Energy1.344.710.3n/a-4.06,537,006,5921,284,824,992
21Vermilion Energy3.99.78.921.820.66,164,955,6481,127,702,016
22Atco2.03.45.813.622.55,498,096,1284,379,999,936
23Baytex Energy4.08.311.991.33.95,234,457,6001,205,360,992
24Keyera5.320.45.928.830.24,915,897,3443,137,755,008
25Peyto Exploration and Development3.812.66.835.840.84,693,343,744492,333,992
26AltaGas2.311.16.525.020.04,646,367,2322,039,211,008
27Penn West Petroleum0.53.810.7n/a-10.74,442,248,7042,476,000,000
28Enerplus1.35.213.458.564.33,994,335,2321,263,620,000
29WestJet2.36.86.314.243.83,756,307,4563,596,420,032
30TransAlta1.74.36.1n/a0.23,701,725,1842,366,000,000
31Pengrowth Energy0.94.910.3n/a46.53,515,890,6881,360,117,984
32Paramount Resources3.589.59.3n/a12.63,514,767,104208,176,000
33Trilogy Energy6.49.411.8146.2-6.43,346,978,304501,033,992
34Stantec3.916.38.623.178.13,256,406,5281,771,833,984
35Gibson Energy2.38.16.820.211.23,150,786,3046,330,865,920
36Boardwalk REIT0.917.25.08.6-7.33,056,378,880456,435,000
37Precision Drilling1.26.014.118.023.52,827,793,4081,997,015,968
38Veresen2.913.66.551.326.62,788,463,360313,600,000
39Canadian Western Bank2.014.78.515.323.92,750,856,960855,380,992
40Brookfield Residential Properties1.925.09.121.331.52,750,692,6081,537,722,528
41Bonavista Energy1.25.77.8171.8-2.52,658,743,040807,062,016
42Athabasca Oil0.88.78.311.5-39.52,581,172,480115,251,000
43Mullen Group2.910.28.516.739.02,493,743,1041,416,010,016
44Ensign Energy Services1.35.19.916.56.32,468,922,6242,092,072,960
45Whitecap Resources1.76.212.731.454.82,180,355,840338,385,000
46Gran Tierra Energy1.44.615.411.637.92,050,107,520718,275,631
47Trican Well Service1.39.512.3n/a-3.41,833,140,6082,049,193,024
48Pason Systems5.310.78.036.633.01,831,534,336386,665,000
49Secure Energy Services3.517.511.446.466.51,811,921,4081,383,448,960
50Bonterra Energy2.611.49.229.026.01,692,175,232232,160,000
51Capital Power0.83.95.716.5-4.41,655,006,8481,362,000,000
52Superior Plus2.86.27.330.617.01,461,154,5603,652,100,032
53Calfrac Well Services1.811.213.452.726.71,452,657,0241,468,000,000
54Canadian Energy Services & Technology4.321.28.951.1109.01,449,766,784557,276,992
55Black Diamond Group3.110.210.123.845.91,186,537,472308,637,000
56Trinidad Drilling1.34.311.916.843.71,156,725,376849,788,016
57Enerflex1.222.99.215.020.61,104,110,7201,476,546,016
58Badger Daylighting6.621.28.028.6181.11,050,528,064299,602,960
59Computer Modelling Group18.033.08.940.230.31,032,043,58471,382,000
60Surge Energy1.45.712.6n/a25.81,031,750,016197,535,000
61Bankers Petroleum 1.84.517.918.824.61,022,070,144445,831,889
62Bellatrix Exploration1.86.412.121.771.71,011,619,584229,562,000
63Alaris Royalty2.225.37.223.653.6984,767,55245,737,651
64Legacy Oil + Gas0.64.010.1n/a-8.9982,701,120445,584,000
65Horizon North Logistics3.37.910.615.534.1982,238,336584,304,000
66NuVista Energy1.323.213.8n/a19.4956,912,064180,321,000
67TORC Oil & Gas0.713.620.3n/a-7.9948,114,11265,076,000
68Canexus2.97.36.376.3-24.2925,975,168558,867,000
69AutoCanada5.033.84.924.9189.5923,791,1681,338,628,016
70Northern Property REIT1.111.56.93.4-8.5917,106,816170,380,000
71Newalta1.37.08.124.16.1891,560,192778,042,992
72Ithaca Energy1.04.29.64.729.6844,252,096362,235,444
73Twin Butte Energy1.44.29.510.2-7.9762,591,872299,650,000
74BlackPearl Resources1.310.317.7122.5-19.5728,912,320172,244,000
75Advantage Oil & Gas0.75.18.754.134.1724,046,272257,877,000
76TransGlobe Energy1.45.015.19.80.6715,864,960330,933,766
77Canyon Services2.311.513.1283.84.0706,651,520280,401,000
78Crew Energy0.64.214.6n/a-8.2698,185,408327,021,000
79DeeThree Exploration2.66.514.938.038.1696,342,912121,218,000
80RMP Energy2.68.813.153.597.3690,248,000103,389,000
81Savanna Energy Services0.85.48.622.614.4686,672,448687,826,008
82Parex Resources1.32.611.0n/a8.3686,073,344556,863,650
83Total Energy Services1.810.48.417.129.7604,721,920331,043,000
84Painted Pony Petroleum1.111.611.8n/a-35.6601,505,98492,486,000
85Melcor Developments0.88.55.46.228.0593,533,696293,511,000
86Long Run Exploration0.93.37.1n/a5.5567,051,840402,346,000
87CanElson Drilling1.67.010.312.633.1551,946,880243,689,000
88Western Energy Services1.05.17.614.35.1529,704,352333,568,000
89Canacol Energy2.014.310.9n/a75.5504,036,256155,967,448
90PHX Energy Services3.411.67.518.248.5433,276,736344,593,560
91Essential Energy1.36.410.815.451.8377,519,520335,217,000
92WesternZagros Resources0.8n/a9.9n/a-26.4375,328,3520
93Cequence Energy0.87.26.9n/a17.4362,778,27297,595,000
94Mainstreet Equity0.821.63.119.53.1359,587,07269,332,000
95Cervus Equipment1.79.56.114.730.7346,518,592857,654,992
96Gamehost3.113.05.916.222.8341,128,86477,510,244
97Pure Tech2.923.111.660.545.1340,216,60858,892,652
98Liquor Stores NA1.111.75.522.8-16.5336,835,328603,510,000
99DirectCash Payments2.94.95.290.2-13.7331,030,208241,201,248
100Solium Capital5.823.05.261.5164.9329,742,81664,108,755

February 2014 Contents